President’s Honor Roll

Chapter Presidents Honor Roll:

The following individuals have served the Southwestern Ohio Chapter of the Healthcare Financial Management Association and its predesessors as chapter president.

2018-2019
John Mendez
Orlando Health

2017-18
Craig Ganger
Premier Health

2016-2017
Andrea Kovall
CHI Health at Home

2015-16
Renee George
Premier Health

2014-15
Danielle Kraatz
Mercy Health

2013-14
David McCullough
Professional Medical Services

2012-13
Shawn Kent
Mercy Health

2011-12

Tony Helton
St. Elizabeth Healthcare

2010-11
Michele Napier-Tynes
Mercy Health Partners

2009-10
Gayla Harvey
UC Health

2008-09
Karen Shadowens

2007-08
Brian Krause
Hospice of Cincinnati, Inc.

2006-07
Diana Feldman-Smith
AdminaStar Federal, Inc.

2004-06
Robert C. Hodgkins
Dental Care Plus, Inc.

2003-04
Carla A. Brooks
PremierCare Consulting, Inc.

2002-03
Marilyn Denegre-Rumbin
Empi, Inc.2001-02

Guy W. Benge
Hoover & Roberts, Inc.

2000-01
David W. Landwehr
Northern Kentucky Family Health

1999-2000
David C. Macke
VonLehman & Company, Inc.

1998-99
C. Edward Schweitzer
McCullough-Hyde Memorial Hospital

1997-98
Brian S. Black
AdminaStar Federal, Inc.

1996-97
Joseph R. Hudepohl
Ernst & Young

1995-96
Joseph J. Gilene
Children’s Hospital Medical Center-Cincinnati

1994-95
Cynthia Mossman-Mairose
Private Complaint Mediation Service

1993-94
Brian Marshall
Ernst & Young

1992-93
Paul C. Schutte
Deloitte & Touche

1991-92
M. Todd Cole
DeaconessHospital

1990-91
Steven C. Curran
University of Cincinnati Medical Center

1989-90
Jeffrey P. Ladenburger
Sisters of Charity Health Care Systems

1988-89
Carolyn I. Harpel
Good Samaritan-Dayton

1987-88
Catherine M. Millette
Ernst & Whinney

1986-87
Ruth Schwallie
Bethesda Hospital, Inc.

1985-86
John R. Doidge
University Hospital

1984-85
Robert J. Knueven
Mercy Hospital of Hamilton & Fairfield

1983-84
Kenneth E. Ruby
Providence Hospital

1982-83
L. Michael O’Connor
St. Francis-St. George-Cincinnati

1981-82
John P. Mason
Good Samaritan-Dayton

1980-81
Barry S. Weinstein
Children’s-Cincinnati

1979-80
Richard Foster
Community-Springfield

1978-79
B.J. Hall
Providence Hospital

1977-78
Roger Borchers
Children’s-Dayton

1976-77
F.F. Nick Christensen
Bethesda Hospital

1975-76
Sandra Pelfrey
Miami Valley

1974-75
Todd Ertel
Blue Cross of SW Ohio

1973-74
Louis P. Spaeth
St. Elizabeth-Dayton

1972-73
Wally Gilman
Wilson Memorial

1971-72
Daniel G. Wood
Good Samaritan-Cincinnati

1970-71
James W. Price
Bethesda Hospital

1969-70
David M. Turner
Ernst & Ernst

1968-69
John E. Huntsbarger
Mercy-Hamilton

1967-68
Charles Gausepohl
Nationwide

1966-67
John E. Horn
Children’s-Dayton

1965-66
Helen Mallot
Piqua Memorial
John E. Horn
Children’s-Dayton

1964-65
George E. Buescher
Children’s

1963-64
J. Douglas McCabe
Middleton Hospital

1962-63
C. Stewart Spitzfaden
Christ Hospital

1961-62
Sister Mary Matilda
Mercy-Hamilton

1960-61
Matthew Slattery
Bethesda Hospital

1959-60
Fred Tartoglia
St. Elizabeth – Dayton

1958-59
George O. West, Jr
Brown County

1956-57
Sister Helen Regina, S.C.
Good Samaritan – Dayton

1954-55
C.L. Morris
Bethesda Hospital